CLA-2-55:S:N:N6:351 888940

Mr. Robert Tanner
Abel Thread Co.
99 Shefield Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11207

RE: The tariff classification of spun polyester sewing thread from Israel.

Dear Mr. Tanner:

In your letter dated July 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample cone of spun 100% polyester sewing thread. The sewing thread is a two-ply yarn with a final Z-twist. The label inside of the cone's plastic spool states as follows: "spun poly; T27; 12,000 yards; black; CRL 22649." According to our New York laboratory, the weight of the cone, including the weight of the support, is 349.6 grams; and the thread is dressed. We assume that the thread's polyester fibers will be spun into yarn in Israel.

The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5508.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sewing thread of man-made staple fibers, whether or not put up for retail sale, of synthetic staple fibers. The duty rate will be 13 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 5508.10.0000, HTS, which have originated in Israel, will be entitled to a 1.3 percent rate of duty under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport